Show open to the public at 9.00 a.m.

Horticultural Section at 12.30 p.m.

Information for Visitors 

 

Show Time-Table

ORDER OF JUDGING

Judging will commence at 9.30 a.m. prompt, namely :

RING 1 (CATTLE RING)

9.30 a.m. Holsteins
9.30 a.m. Any Other Dairy Breed followed by The Dairy Cattle Interbreed, Local Classes and Child Handler Classes will follow immediately after completion of the Dairy Sections.
9.30 a.m. Simmentals followed by Limousins.
9.30 a.m. Herefords followed by Welsh Black.
9.30 a.m. Commercial Beef
9.30 a.m. Any Other Beef Breed. The Beef Cattle Interbreed, Local Classes and Child Handler Classes will follow immediately after completion of the Beef Sections.

RING 2 (MAIN RING)

9.15 a.m. President’s Address
9.30 a.m. Arabs, followed by Side Saddle
9.30 a.m. Section “A” Ponies, followed by Ridden Welsh Breeds
9.30 a.m. Shetland Ponies (Standard), followed by Miniature Shetlands
9.30 a.m. In Hand Hunters followed by Ridden Hunters.
9.30 a.m. Palomino followed by Foreign followed by Miniature Ponies, followed by TGCA, followed by Donkeys
9.30 a.m. Riding Pony Breeding followed by Show Hunter Pony Breeding
10.30 a.m. Section “B” Classes, followed by Welsh Part-Bred.
11.00 a.m. Welsh Cobs Section “C”
12.00 noon Presentation of Show Ambassador and Deputy.
1.00 p.m. Mountain & Moorland
2.00 p.m. Coloured Horses & Ponies
2.00 p.m. Shires.
3.00 p.m. Young Handler
3.30 p.m. Mounted Fancy Dress
3.45 p.m. Champion Horse

RING 6 (JUMPING RING)

9.00 a.m. Juniors to start, followed by Seniors (no earlier than 11.00 a.m.) – Affiliated Ring
9.30 a.m. Class 1 and thereafter following order of schedule – Non-Affiliated Ring

RING 4 (A & B)

9.30 a.m. Open Working Hunter followed by Working Hunter Ponies
10.00 a.m. Ridden Show Ponies
12.00 noon Open Heritage Mountain & Moorland
12.00 noon Show Hunter Ponies

RING 5 (SHEEP RING)

(All Sheep exhibits to be on showground by 9.30 a.m.)

9.30 a.m. North Country Cheviot
9.30 a.m. Badger Face followed by Rare/Minority Breeds
9.30 a.m. Lleyn followed by Texel followed by Continentals
9.30 a.m. Ryeland followed by Balwen
9.30 a.m. Llanwennog followed by Dorset
9.30 a.m. Welsh Mountain followed by Any Other Hill Breed
9.30 a.m. Lowlands White Face followed by Lowlands Black Face Sheep Interbreed Championship to follow immediately after completion of all Sheep Classes
11.00 a.m. Pigs
10.30 a.m. Angora Goats followed by Dairy Goats (Dairy Goats will not be judged before 1.00 p.m.)
2.00 p.m. Sheep Young Handlers

DISPLAY RING (class times may change)

9.30 a.m. Welsh Cobs Section “D”

Exhibitors are reminded that the Timetable is approximate.
Whilst every effort has been made to avoid clashes, classes will not be delayed