Show open to the public at 9.00 a.m.
Horticultural Section at 12.30 p.m.

ORDER OF JUDGING

9.15am – President’s Address
Judging will commence at 9.30 a.m. prompt

CATTLE RING (RING 1)
9.30 a.m. Holsteins
9.30 a.m. Any Other Dairy Breed followed by The Dairy Cattle Interbreed. Local Classes and Child Handler Classes will follow immediately after completion of the Dairy Sections.
9.30 a.m. Simmentals followed by Welsh Black followed by Any Native Breed.
9.30 a.m. Limousin followed by Commercial Beef, followed by Any Other Continental Beef Cattle Interbreed Local Classes and Child Handler Classes will follow after completion of the Beef Sections.

HORSES RING (RING 2)
9.30 a.m. Section “A” Ponies, followed by Section “B” Ponies, followed by Ridden A, followed by Ridden B
9.30 a.m. Section “D” Cobs, followed by Section “C” Cobs, followed by Ridden D, followed by Ridden C
9.30 a.m. In Hand Hunter followed by Ridden Hunter, followed by Sport Horse In Hand
11.00 a.m. Rescue Pony.
9.30 a.m. Foreign followed by Miniature followed by TGCA followed by Coloured Horses & Ponies
9.30 a.m. Riding Pony Breeding followed by Show Hunter Pony Breeding
11.00 a.m. Ridden Show Ponies & Show Hunter Ponies
1.00 p.m. Welsh Part Bred followed by Ridden Welsh Part Bred
1.00 p.m. Shetland Ponies (Standard), followed by Miniature Shetlands
1.00 p.m. Side Saddle, Palomino & Arabs
2.00 p.m. Shires
1.00 p.m. Mountain & Moorland
2.45 p.m. Young Handler
3.00 p.m. Mounted Fancy Dress
3.15 p.m. Supreme Horse

BOTTOM OF RING 2
1.30 p.m. ROR Working Hunter – walk the course
2.00 p.m. ROR Working Hunter

MAIN DISPLAY RING (RING 3)
9.30 a.m. ROR – Retraining of Racehorses – Ridden & In Hand
1.30 p.m. Private Driving

WORKING HUNTER RING (RING 4)
9.30 a.m. Heritage M & M followed by: Working Hunter Ponies followed by Mixed Height
1.00 p.m. Unaffiliated Horse Section – as per order of schedule
3.15 p.m. Supreme Working Hunter

(SHEEP RING) RING 5 – (All Sheep exhibits to be on showground by 9.00 a.m.)
9.30 a.m. Dorsets
9.30 a.m. Rare/Minority Breeds followed by Ryelands
9.30 a.m. Texel followed by Continentals
9.30 a.m. Balwen
9.30 a.m. Llanwenog
9.30 a.m. Welsh Mountain followed by Any Other Hill Breed followed by Badger Face
9.30 a.m. Lowlands White Face followed by Lowlands Black Face Sheep Interbreed Championship to follow immediately after completion of all Sheep Classes
2.00 p.m. Young Handler’s Competition

SHOWJUMPING RING (RING 6)
8.30 a.m. Juniors to start, followed by Seniors (no earlier than 12.00 p.m.)

GOATS RING
10.30 a.m. Goats

PIGS RING
11.00 a.m. Pigs

POULTRY TENT
10.30 a.m. Poultry

OUTSIDE SECRETARY’S TENT
12.00 noon Presentation of Show Ambassador and Deputy
Announcement of Primary School Competition Winner

Exhibitors are reminded that the Timetable is approximate and class times may change.
Whilst every effort has been made to avoid clashes, classes will not be delayed
unless the exhibitor is currently competing in a section championship.

Timetable